The aging process functions at a local and systemic level in humans. We as cosmetic dermatological scientists are attempting to alter or inhibit the local aging process via topical products applied to skin. To that end, we specialize in proliferatives that may also be used stimulate skin and products designed to protect skin.
To enhance proliferation is to cause “ rapid reproduction of a cell...” in our case the process begins with the epidermal stem cells or basal keratinocyte layer. To stimulate is “to rouse to action or increase activity”. We directly initiate processes in this basal layer through new cytokine production, “cross talks” to stimulate the underlying papillary dermal fibroblasts. These dermal fibroblasts are responsible for matrix protein (i.e. collagen and elastin etc) and glycoaminoglycans (GAGS).
This stimulation allows the epidermis and the dermis to regenerate and repair itself in a more youthful manner. In addition, ingredients that retard or inhibit free radical damage are equally critical in anti-aging topicals especially for pigmentation control.
The OBI Cosmetic Chemist has a significant number of approaches:
1. Non-Free Radical Generating Sunscreens (i.e., ZnO)
2. Ingredients that function as anti-oxidants
3. Ingredients that stimulate anti-oxidant enzyme production
4. Ascorbic acid derivatives and AHA's
6. Phospholipid Growth Factors (i.e. phosphatidic acid)
7. Ingredients that stimulate production of growth factors (i.e., certain lipo-oligopeptide edible nanoparticles)
8. Ingredients, which stimulate a pro-biotic response (i.e., beta-d-glucans and certain lipopeptides)
Acne is a biological condition affected by hormonal, genetic, inflammatory processes that unfortunately can occur even in adulthood in many people. OBI has a new generation of antimicrobial, keratinolyic and anti-inflammatory ingredients to augment the standard treatments.
Caproyoyl Salicylic Acid
Saffloweroyl Salicylic Acid
Undecenyl Glycinyl Arginamide
A new generation of low irritation lightening ingredients with both SERT slow release properties and lipidic solubility offer a very powerful but biocompatible and effective lightening and pigment control technology.
Saffloweroyl-4-phenoxy proprionic acid
Hydroxy-phenoxy oleyl proprionate
In conjunction with:
And natural botanical extracts